Feed on
Posts
Comments

Policies

     Harold Boys’ National School

St. Patrick’s Road,

Dalkey

Co.Dublin

Phone/Fax:  01 2856193

Email:  info@haroldboysdalkey.ie   Website:  www.haroldboysdalkey.ie

Principal:  Teresa Buckley

Data Protection Policy

 

Introductory Statement

 

The school’s Data Protection Policy applies to the personal data held by the school’s Board of Management (BoM), which is protected by the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the EU General Data Personal Regulation (GDPR)

 

The policy applies to all school staff, the Board of Management, parents/guardians, students and others (including prospective or potential students and their parents/guardians and applicants for staff positions within the school) insofar as the measures under the policy relate to them. Data will be stored securely, so that confidential information is protected in compliance with relevant legislation. This policy sets out the manner in which personal data and special categories of personal data will be protected by the school

 

Harold Boys’ N.S. operates a “Privacy by Design” method in relation to Data Protection. This means we plan carefully when gathering personal data so that we build in the data protection principles as integral elements of all data operations in advance. We audit the personal data we hold in order to

  1. be able to provide access to individuals to their data
  2. ensure it is held securely
  3. document our data protection procedures
  4. enhance accountability and transparency

 

Data Protection Principles

 

The school BoM is a data controller of personal data relating to its past, present and future staff, students, parents/guardians and other members of the school community. As such, the BoM is obliged to comply with the principles of data protection set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and GDPR, which can be summarised as follows:

 

  1. 1.    Obtain and process Personal Data fairly

Information on students is gathered with the help of parents/guardians and staff. Information is also transferred from their previous schools. In relation to information the school holds on other individuals (members of staff, individuals applying for positions within the School, parents/guardians of students, etc.), the information is generally furnished by the individuals themselves with full and informed consent and compiled during the course of their employment or contact with the School. All such data is treated in accordance with the Data Protection legislation and the terms of this Data Protection Policy. The information will be obtained and processed fairly

 

  1. Consent

Where consent is the basis for provision of personal data, (e.g. data required to join sports team/ after-school activity or any other optional school activity) the consent must be a freely-given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes. Harold Boys’ N.S. will require a clear, affirmative action e.g. ticking of a box/signing a document to indicate consent. Consent can be withdrawn by data subjects in these situations

 

  1. Keep it only for one or more specified and explicit lawful purposes

The BoM will inform individuals of the reasons they collect their data and the uses to which their data will be put.  All information is kept with the best interest of the individual in mind at all times

 

  1. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given initially

Data relating to individuals will only be processed in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was gathered. Information will only be disclosed on a ‘need to know’ basis, and access to it will be strictly controlled

 

  1. Keep Personal Data safe and secure

Only those with a genuine reason for doing so may gain access to the information. Personal Data is securely stored under lock and key in the case of manual records and protected with computer software and password protection in the case of electronically stored data. Portable devices storing personal data (such as laptops) are encrypted and password-protected

 

  1. Keep Personal Data accurate, complete and up-to-date

Students, parents/guardians, and/or staff should inform the school of any change which the school should make to their personal data and/or sensitive personal data to ensure that the individual’s data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Once informed, the school will make all necessary changes to the relevant records. Records must not be altered or destroyed without proper authorisation. If alteration/correction is required, then a note of the fact of such authorisation and the alteration(s) to be made to any original record/documentation should be dated and signed by the person making that change

 

  1. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

Only the necessary amount of information required to provide an adequate service will be gathered and stored

 

  1. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes for which it was given

As a general rule, the information will be kept for the duration of the individual’s time in the school. Thereafter, the school will comply with DES guidelines on the storage of Personal Data relating to a student.  In the case of members of staff, the school will comply with both DES guidelines and the requirements of the Revenue Commissioners with regard to the retention of records relating to employees.  The school may also retain the data relating to an individual for a longer length of time for the purposes of complying with relevant provisions of law and or/defending a claim under employment legislation and/or contract and/or civil law.  See School Record Retention table

 

 

 

 

  1. Provide a copy of their personal data to any individual on request

Individuals have a right to know and have access to a copy of personal data held about them, by whom, and the purpose for which it is held

 

Scope

 

The Data Protection legislation applies to the keeping and processing of Personal Data. The purpose of this policy is to assist the school to meet its statutory obligations, to explain those obligations to School staff, and to inform staff, students and their parents/guardians how their data will be treated

 

The policy applies to all school staff, the Board of Management, parents/guardians, students and others (including prospective or potential students and their parents/guardians, and applicants for staff positions within the school) insofar as the school handles or processes their Personal Data in the course of their dealings with the school

 

Definition of Data Protection Terms

In order to properly understand the school’s obligations, there are some key terms, which should be understood by all relevant school staff:

 

Personal Data means any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person i.e. a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller (BoM)

 

Data Controller is the Board of Management of the school

 

Data Subjectis an individual who is the subject of personal data

 

Data Processing – performing any operation or set of operations on data, including:

  • Obtaining, recording or keeping the data,
  • Collecting, organising, storing, altering or adapting the data
  • Retrieving, consulting or using the data
  • Disclosing the data by transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making it available
  • Aligning, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying the data

 

Data Processor – a person who processes personal information on behalf of a data controller, but does not include an employee of a data controller who processes such data in the course of their employment, for example, this might mean an employee of an organisation to which the data controller out-sources work.  The Data Protection legislation places responsibilities on such entities in relation to their processing of the data. e.g. Aladdin;

 

Special categories of Personal Data refers to Personal Data regarding a person’s

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs
  • physical or mental health
  • sexual life and sexual orientation
  • genetic and biometric data
  • criminal convictions or the alleged commission of an offence
  • trade union membership

 

Personal Data Breacha breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.  This means any compromise or loss of personal data, no matter how or where it occurs

 

 

Rationale

 

In addition to its legal obligations under the broad remit of educational legislation, the school has a legal responsibility to comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the GDPR

 

This policy explains what sort of data is collected, why it is collected, for how long it will be stored and with whom it will be shared.  The school takes its responsibilities under data protection law very seriously and wishes to put in place safe practices to safeguard individual’s personal data. It is also recognised that recording factual information accurately and storing it safely facilitates an evaluation of the information, enabling the Principal and Board of Management to make decisions in respect of the efficient running of the School. The efficient handling of data is also essential to ensure that there is consistency and continuity where there are changes of personnel within the school and Board of Management

 

Other Legal Obligations

 

Implementation of this policy takes into account the school’s other legal obligations and responsibilities. Some of these are directly relevant to data protection. For example:

 

Under Section 9(g) of the Education Act, 1998, the parents of a student, or a student who has reached the age of 18 years, must be given access to records kept by the school relating to the progress of the student in their education

 

Under Section 20 of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, the school must maintain a register of all students attending the School

 

Under Section 20(5) of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, a Principal is obliged to notify certain information relating to the child’s attendance in school and other matters relating to the child’s educational progress to the Principal of another school to which a student is transferring. Harold Boys’ N.S. sends, by post, a copy of a child’s Passport, as provided by the National Council for Curriculum and Assessment, to the Principal of the Post-Primary School in which the pupil has been enrolled

 

Where reports on pupils which have been completed by professionals, apart from Harold Boys’ N.S. staff, are included in current pupil files, such reports are only passed to the Post-Primary school following express written permission having been sought and received from the parents of the said pupils

 

Under Section 21 of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, the school must record the attendance or non-attendance of students registered at the school on each school day

 

Under Section 28 of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, the School may supply Personal Data kept by it to certain prescribed bodies (the Department of Education and Skills, Tusla, the National Council for Special Education and other schools). The BoM must be satisfied that it will be used for a ‘relevant purpose’ (which includes recording a person’s educational or training history or monitoring their educational or training progress; or for carrying out research into examinations, participation in education and the general effectiveness of education or training)

 

Under Section 14 of the Education for Persons with Special Educational Needs Act, 2004, the school is required to furnish to the National Council for Special Education (and its employees, which would include Special Educational Needs Organisers) such information as the Council may from time to time reasonably request

 

The Freedom of Information Act 1997 provides a qualified right to access to information held by public bodies which does not necessarily have to be “personal data”, as with data protection legislation. While most schools are not currently subject to freedom of information legislation, (with the exception of schools under the direction of Education and Training Boards), if a school has furnished information to a body covered by the Freedom of Information Act (such as the Department of Education and Skills, etc.) these records could be disclosed by that body if a request is made to that body

 

Under Section 26(4) of the Health Act, 1947 a School shall cause all reasonable facilities (including facilities for obtaining names and addresses of pupils attending the school) to be given to a health authority who has served a notice on it of medical inspection, e.g. a dental inspection

 

Under Children First Act 2015, mandated persons in schools have responsibilities to report child welfare concerns to TUSLA- Child and Family Agency (or in the event of an emergency and the unavailability of TUSLA, to An Garda Síochána)

 

Relationship to characteristic spirit of the School:

 

Harold Boys’ N.S. seeks to:

  • enable students to develop their full potential
  • provide a safe and secure environment for learning
  • promote respect for the diversity of values, beliefs, traditions, languages and ways of life in society

We aim to achieve these goals while respecting the privacy and data protection rights of students, staff, parents/guardians and others who interact with us. The school wishes to achieve these aims/missions while fully respecting individuals’ rights to privacy and rights under the Data Protection legislation.

 

 

Personal Data

 

The Personal Data records held by the school may include:

 

1.     Staff records:

 

a)    Categories of staff data:

As well as existing members of staff (and former members of staff), these records may also relate to applicants applying for positions within the school, trainee teachers and teachers under probation. These staff records may include:

  • Name, address and contact details, PPS number.
  • Name and contact details of next-of-kin in case of emergency.
  • Original records of application and appointment to promotion posts
  • Details of approved absences (career breaks, parental leave, study leave, etc.)
  • Details of work record (qualifications, classes taught, subjects, etc.)
  • Details of any accidents/injuries sustained on school property or in connection with the staff member carrying out their school duties
  • Records of any reports the school (or its employees) have made in respect of the staff member to State departments and/or other agencies under Children First Act 2015

 

b)    Purposes:

Staff records are kept for the purposes of:

  • the management and administration of school business (now and in the future)
  • to facilitate the payment of staff, and calculate other benefits/entitlements (including reckonable service for the purpose of calculation of pension payments, entitlements and/or redundancy payments where relevant)
  • to facilitate pension payments in the future
  • human resources management
  • recording promotions made (documentation relating to promotions applied for) and changes in responsibilities, etc.
  • to enable the school to comply with its obligations as an employer, including the preservation of a safe, efficient working and teaching environment (including complying with its responsibilities under the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work Act 2005)
  • to enable the school to comply with requirements set down by the Department of Education and Skills, the Revenue Commissioners, the National Council for Special Education, TUSLA, the HSE, and any other governmental, statutory and/or regulatory departments and/or agencies
  • and for compliance with legislation relevant to the school.

 

c)    Location and Security procedures of Harold Boys’ N.S.:

  1. Manual records are kept in a secure, locked filing cabinet in a locked administration office only accessible to personnel who are authorised to use the data. Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any data to which they have access.
  2. Digital records are stored on password-protected computer with adequate encryption and firewall software in a locked office. The school has the burglar alarm activated during out-of-school hours.

 

 

2.     Student records:

 

a)    Categories of student data:

These may include:

  • Information which may be sought and recorded at enrolment and may be collated and compiled during the course of the student’s time in the school. These records may include:
  • name, address and contact details, PPS number
  • date and place of birth
  • names and addresses of parents/guardians and their contact details (including any special arrangements with regard to guardianship, custody or access)
  • religious belief
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • membership of the Traveller community, where relevant
  • whether they (or their parents) are medical card holders
  • whether English is the student’s first language and/or whether the student requires English language support
  • any relevant special conditions (e.g. special educational needs, health issues, etc.) which may apply
    • Information on previous academic record (including reports, references, assessments and other records from any previous school(s) attended by the student
    • Psychological, psychiatric and/or medical assessments
    • Attendance records
    • Photographs and recorded images of students (including at school events and noting achievements) are managed in line with the accompanying policy on school photography.
    • Academic record – subjects studied, class assignments, examination results as recorded on official School reports
    • Records of significant achievements
    • Whether the student is exempt from studying Irish
    • Records of disciplinary issues/investigations and/or sanctions imposed
    • Other records e.g. records of any serious injuries/accidents, etc. (Note: it is advisable to inform parents that a particular incident is being recorded).
    • Records of any reports the school (or its employees) have made in respect of the student to State Departments and/or other agencies under Children First Act 2015.

 

b)    Purposes: The purposes for keeping student records include:

  • to enable each student to develop to his full potential
  • to comply with legislative or administrative requirements
  • to ensure that eligible students can benefit from the relevant additional teaching or financial supports
  • to support the provision of religious instruction
  • to enable parents/guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency or in the case of school closure, or to inform parents of their child’s educational progress or to inform parents of school events, etc.
  • to meet the educational, social, physical and emotional requirements of the student
  • photographs and recorded images of students are taken to celebrate school achievements, e.g. compile yearbooks, establish a school website, record school events, and to keep a record of the history of the school. Such records are taken and used in accordance with the ‘School Website Privacy Statement’.
  • to ensure that the student meets the school’s admission criteria
  • to ensure that students meet the minimum age requirement for attendance at Primary School.
  • to ensure that any student seeking an exemption from Irish meets the criteria in order to obtain such an exemption from the authorities
  • to furnish documentation/information about the student to the Department of Education and Skills, the National Council for Special Education, TUSLA, and other schools, etc. in compliance with law and directions issued by government departments
  • to furnish, when requested by the student (or their parents/guardians in the case of a student under 18 years) documentation/information/references to second-level educational institutions.

 

 

c)    (Location and Security procedures as above):

 

3.     Board of Management records:

 

a)    Categories of Board of Management data:

  • Name, address and contact details of each member of the Board of Management (including former members of the Board of Management)
  • Records in relation to appointments to the Board
  • Minutes of Board of Management meetings and correspondence to the Board which may include references to individuals.

 

b)    Purposes:

To enable the Board of Management to operate in accordance with the Education Act 1998 and other applicable legislation and to maintain a record of Board appointments and decisions.

 

c)    (Location and Security procedures as above):

 

4.     Other Records: Creditors

a)    Categories of Board of Management data:

The school may hold some or all of the following information about creditors (some of whom are self-employed individuals):

  • name
  • address
  • contact details
  • PPS number
  • tax details
  • bank details and
  • amount paid

 

b)    Purposes: The purposes for keeping creditor records are:

This information is required for routine management and administration of the school’s financial affairs, including the payment of invoices, the compiling of annual financial accounts and complying with audits and investigations by the Revenue Commissioners.

c)    (Location and Security procedures as above):

 

 

 

 

5.     Other Records: Charity Tax-back Forms

a)    Categories of Board of Management data:

The school may hold the following data in relation to donors who have made charitable donations to the school:

•    name

•    address

•    telephone number

•    PPS number

•    tax rate

•    signature and

•    the gross amount of the donation.

 

b)    Purposes: The purposes for keeping creditor records are:

Schools are entitled to avail of the scheme of tax relief for donations of money they receive. To claim the relief, the donor must complete a certificate (CHY2) and forward it to the school to allow it to claim the grossed up amount of tax associated with the donation. The information requested on the appropriate certificate is the parents’ name, address, PPS number, tax rate, telephone number, signature and the gross amount of the donation. This is retained by the School in the event of audit by the Revenue Commissioners.

c)    (Location and Security procedures as above):

 

 

 

Examination results

 

The school will hold data comprising examination results in respect of its students.  These include class, mid-term, annual and continuous assessment results and the results of Standardised Tests

 

Purposes:

The main purpose for which these examination results are held is to monitor a student’s progress and to provide a sound basis for advising them and their parents or guardian about educational attainment levels and recommendations for the future. The data may also be aggregated for statistical/reporting purposes, such as to compile results tables.  The data may be transferred to the Department of Education and Skills, the National Council for Curriculum and Assessment and other schools to which pupils move.

 

Location and Security procedures

As above

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Links to other policies and to curriculum delivery

 

Our school policies need to be consistent with one another, within the framework of the overall School Plan. Relevant school policies already in place or being developed or reviewed, shall be examined with reference to the Data Protection Policy and any implications which it has for them shall be addressed.

 

The following policies may be among those considered:

  • Pupil Online Database (POD): Collection of the data for the purposes of complying with the Department of Education and Skills’ pupil online database.
  • Child Protection Procedures
  • Anti-Bullying Procedures
  • Code of Behaviour
  • Enrolment Policy
  • ICT Acceptable Usage Policy
  • Assessment Policy
  • Special Educational Needs Policy
  • Book-Rental Policy
  • Critical Incident Policy
  • Attendance Policy

 

 

Processing in line with a data subject’s rights

 

Data in this school will be processed in line with the data subject’s rights. Data subjects have a right to:

  • Know what personal data the school is keeping on them
  • Request access to any data held about them by a data controller
  • Prevent the processing of their data for direct-marketing purposes
  • Ask to have inaccurate data amended
  • Ask to have data erased once it is no longer necessary or irrelevant.

Data Processors

Where the school outsources to a data processor off-site, it is required by law to have a written contract in place (Written Third party service agreement). Harold Boys’ N.S. third party agreement specifies the conditions under which the data may be processed, the security conditions attaching to the processing of the data and that the data must be deleted or returned upon completion or termination of the contract.

 

Personal Data Breaches

All incidents in which personal data has been put at risk must be reported to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours

When the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the BoM must communicate the personal data breach to the data subject without undue delay

If a data processor becomes aware of a personal data breach, it must bring this to the attention of the data controller (BoM) without undue delay.

 

 

Dealing with a data access request

Individuals are entitled to a copy of their personal data on written request

The individual is entitled to a copy of their personal data

Request must be responded to within one month. An extension may be required e.g. over holiday periods

 

No fee may be charged except in exceptional circumstances where the requests are repetitive or manifestly unfounded or excessive

No personal data can be supplied relating to another individual apart from the data subject

 

 

Providing information over the phone

 

An employee dealing with telephone enquiries should be careful about disclosing any personal information held by the school over the phone. In particular, the employee should:

 

  • Ask that the caller put their request in writing
  • Refer the request to the Principal for assistance in difficult situations
  • Not feel forced into disclosing personal information

 

Implementation arrangements, roles and responsibilities

 

The BoM is the data controller and the Principal implements the Data Protection Policy, ensuring that staff who handle or have access to Personal Data are familiar with their data protection responsibilities

 

The following personnel have responsibility for implementing the Data Protection Policy:

Name                                     Responsibility

Board of Management:        Data Controller

Principal:                          Implementation of Policy

 

Ratification & communication

 

Ratified at the BoM meeting on _______and signed by Chairperson. Secretary recorded the ratification in the Minutes of the meeting

 

Monitoring the implementation of the policy

 

The implementation of the policy shall be monitored by the Principal, staff and the Board of Management

 

Reviewing and evaluating the policy

The policy will be reviewed and evaluated after 2 years. On-going review and evaluation will take cognisance of changing information or guidelines (e.g. from the Data Protection Commissioner, Department of Education and Skills or TUSLA), legislation and feedback from parents/guardians, students, school staff and others. The policy will be revised as necessary in the light of such review and evaluation and within the framework of school planning

 

 

Signed: …………………………………………………….

For and behalf of Board of Management

 

 

Date: Ratified ……………………………………

 

 

 

Harold Boys’ National School,

St. Patrick’s Road,

Dalkey,

Co.Dublin

Phone/Fax: 2856193

Email: info@haroldboysdalkey.ie   www.haroldboysdalkey.ie

 

Harold Boys’ National School

 

St. Patrick’s Road,

 

Dalkey

 

Co.Dublin

 

Phone/Fax:  01 2856193

 

Email:  info@haroldboysdalkey.ie   Website:  www.haroldboysdalkey.ie

 

Principal:  Teresa Buckley

 

 

School Website Privacy Statement

 

 

 

Harold Boys’ N.S. PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

 

 

 

 

Website of Harold Boys’ N.S.

 

 

 

Harold Boys’ N.S. is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.haroldboysdalkey.ie (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Harold Boys’ N.S. fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using our email address.

 

 

 

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

 

 

What Information Do We Collect?

 

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

 

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and
  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s)

 

 

 

Information, Personal aND NON-PERSONAL, You Choose to Provide

 

 

Email address

 

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you contact us via email. Harold Boys’ N.S. does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in email form.

 

 

Web Site Use Information

 

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website

 

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

 

Any information, which you provide using our school email is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Harold Boys’ N.S. in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in an email or to address any other feedback which you send us )

 

 

Disclosure to Other People:

 

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

 

 

IP Addresses:

 

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

 

 

 

 

What Are Cookies?

 

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive

 

 

 

Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized

 

 

 

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device

 

 

Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device

 

 

 

 

 

Security

 

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security procedures regularly

 

 

 

Retention

 

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in email form or to address any other feedback which you send us in email form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

 

 

 

Accessing Your Information

 

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data, which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Board of Management of Harold Boys’ N.S. at St. Patrick’s Road, Dalkey, Co. Dublin and ask that it provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than a month to process.  If you discover that Harold Boys’ N.S. holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct/delete that information.

 

 

 

Websites Linked to Our Website

 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website

 

 

 

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding

 

 

 

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments

 

 

 

 

Contacting Us

 

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please bring your concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

 

 

 

The Board of Management,

 

Harold Boys’ N.S., St. Patrick’s Road, Dalkey, Co. Dublin

 

or by email to info@haroldboysdalkey.ie

 

 

 

 

 

This policy was ratified by the Board of Management on ____________

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 CHILD PROTECTION POLICY

 

Harold Boys’ National School,

St. Patrick’s Road,

Dalkey,

Co.Dublin

Phone/Fax: 2856193

Email: info@haroldboysdalkey.ie   www.haroldboysdalkey.ie

 

 

Child Safeguarding Risk Assessment of Harold Boys’ N.S., Dalkey

List of school activities The school has identified the following risk The school has the following procedures in place to address the risks of harm identified in this assessment Risk

Level Training of school personnel in Child Protection matters Harm not recognised or reported promptly Child Safeguarding statement & DES procedures made available to all staff

DLP & DDLP to attend face-to-face training.

All staff to view Tusla training module & any other online training offered by PDST.

BOM records all records of staff & board training. High One to one teaching Harm by school personnel *School has policy in place for one to one teaching.

Open doors

Table between teacher & pupil

Glass window Med Toilet areas Inappropriate behaviour

Bullying *Usage & supervision policy

Anti-Bullying Policy

Code of Behaviour High Curricular provision in respect of SPHE, RSE, Stay Safe Non – teaching of same School implements SPHE, RSE, Stay Safe in full Med LGBT Children/Pupils perceived to LGBT Bullying Anti-Bullying Policy Code of Behaviour Med Recruitment of new staff Harm not recognised or properly or promptly reported Child Safeguarding statement & DES procedures made available to all staff.

Staff to view Tusla training module & any other online training offered by PDST High Managing of challenging behaviour amongst pupils Injury to pupils & staff Health & Safety Policy

Code of Behaviour Med Sports Coaches Harm to pupils Policy & Procedures in place Med Students participating in Work Experience Harm by student *Work Experience Policy

Child Safeguarding statement

Vetting procedures for students on Work Experience Low Volunteers/ Parents Harm to pupils Vetting Procedures for

Parents/volunteers

Policy for parents/ volunteers Med Use of Information & Communication Technology by pupils in schools Bullying ICT Policy

Anti-Bullying Policy

Code of Behaviour High

_

Daily arrival &

Dismissal of pupils Bullying Code of Behaviour

Anti-Bullying Policy Med Recreation breaks for pupils Bullying

Injury to pupils Health & Safety Policy

Code of Behaviour

Anti-Bullying Policy High Classroom teaching Bullying

Injury to pupils Code of Behaviour

Anti-Bullying Policy Med School outings Harm to pupils

Bullying Code of Behaviour

Anti-Bullying Policy High Annual Sports Day Injury to pupils *Procedures in place Med Fundraising events involving pupils Bullying Anti-Bullying Policy

Code of Behaviour Med Use of Castlepark for swimming Bullying

Injury to pupils Anti-Bullying Policy

Code of Behaviour

*Policy & procedures in place High Administration of

medicine Harm to pupils *Policy & procedures in place Med Administration of First Aid Harm to pupils *Policy & procedures in place Med Prevention & dealing with bullying amongst pupils Bullying Anti-Bullying

Policy Med Use of external personnel to supplement curriculum Harm to pupils *Policy &

Procedures in place High Recruitment of school personnel including teachers/ SNA’s Harm to pupils Child Safeguarding Statement & DES procedures made available to all staff.

Staff to view Tusla training module & any other online training offered by PDST Low Participation by pupils in religious ceremonies external to the school Harm to pupils Code of Behaviour

Anti-Bullying Policy Med Application of sanctions under the school’s Code of Behaviour including detention of pupils, confiscation of phones etc. Harm to pupils Code of Behaviour

Mobile Phone Policy Low Use of photography / video to record school events Harm to pupils Policy & procedures in

place Low Student teachers undertaking placements in school Harm to pupils *Policy & procedures in

place Med After school use of school premises by other organisations Harm to pupils *Policy & procedures in

place Med

_______

In undertaking this risk assessment, the Board of Management has endeavoured to identify as far as possible the risks of harm that are relevant to this school and to ensure that adequate procedures are in place to manage all risks identified. While it is not possible to for see and remove all risk of harm, the school has in place the procedures listed in this risk assessment to manage and reduce risk to the greatest possible extent.

 

Harold Boys’ N.S. Child Safeguarding Statement

Harold Boys’ N.S. is a primary school providing primary education to pupils Second Class to Sixth Class.

In accordance with the requirements of the Children First Act 2015, Children First: National Guidance for the Protection and Welfare

of Children 2017, the Child Protection Procedures for Primary and Post Primary Schools 2017 and Tusla Guidance on the preparation

of Child Safeguarding Statements, the Board of Management of Harold Boys’ N.S. has agreed the Child Safeguarding Statement set

out in this document.

1 The Board of Management has adopted and will implement fully and without modification the Department’s Child Protection Procedures for Primary and Post Primary Schools 2017 as part of this overall Child Safeguarding Statement

2 The Designated Liaison Person (DLP) is Teresa Buckley

3 The Deputy Designated Liaison Person (Deputy DLP is Jennifer O Carroll

4 The Board of Management recognises that child protection and welfare considerations permeate all aspects of school life and must be reflected in all of the school’s policies, procedures, practices and activities In its policies, procedures, practices and activities, the school will adhere to the following principles of best practice in child protection and welfare:

The school will:

? recognise that the protection and welfare of children is of paramount importance, regardless of all other considerations;

? fully comply with its statutory obligations under the Children First Act 2015 and other relevant legislation relating to the protection and welfare of children;

? fully co-operate with the relevant statutory authorities in relation to child protection and welfare matters

? adopt safe practices to minimise the possibility of harm or accidents happening to children and protect workers from the necessity to take unnecessary risks that may leave themselves open to accusations of abuse or neglect;

? develop a practice of openness with parents and encourage parental involvement in the education of their children; and

? fully respect confidentiality requirements in dealing with child protection matters.

The school will also adhere to the above principles in relation to any adult pupil with a special vulnerability.

5 The following procedures/measures are in place:

? In relation to any member of staff who is the subject of any investigation (howsoever described) in respect of any act, omission or circumstance in respect of a child attending the school, the school adheres to the relevant procedures set out in Chapter 7 of the Child Protection Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools 2017 and to the relevant agreed disciplinary procedures for school staff which are published on the DES website.

? In relation to the selection or recruitment of staff and their suitability to work with children, the school adheres to the statutory vetting requirements of the National Vetting Bureau (Children and Vulnerable Persons) Acts 2012 to 2016 and to the wider duty of care guidance set out in relevant Garda vetting and recruitment circulars published by the DES and available on the DES website.

___

In relation to the provision of information and, where necessary, instruction and training, to staff in respect of the identification of the occurrence of harm (as defined in the 2015 Act) the school-

? Has provided each member of staff with a copy of the school?s Child Safeguarding Statement

? Ensures all new staff are provided with a copy of the school?s Child Safeguarding Statement

? Encourages staff to avail of relevant training

? Encourages Board of Management members to avail of relevant training

? The Board of Management maintains records of all staff and Board member training

? In relation to reporting of child protection concerns to Tusla, all school personnel are required to adhere to the procedures set out in the Child Protection Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools 2017, including in the case of registered teachers, those in relation to mandated reporting under the Children First Act 2015.

? In this school the Board has appointed the above named DLP as the “relevant person” (as defined in the Children First Act 2015) to be the first point of contact in respect of the s child safeguarding statement.

? All registered teachers employed by the school are mandated persons under the Children First Act 2015.

? In accordance with the Children First Act 2015, the Board has carried out an assessment of any potential for harm to a child while attending the school or participating in school activities. A written assessment setting out the areas of risk identified and the school’s procedures for managing those risks is attached as an appendix to this statement.

? The various procedures referred to in this Statement can be accessed via the school’s website, the DES website or will be made available on request by the school.

Note: The above is not intended as an exhaustive list. Individual Boards of Management shall also include in this

Section such other procedures/measures that are of relevance to the school in question.

6 This statement has been published on the school’s website and has been provided to all members of school personnel, the Parents’ Association and the patron. It is readily accessible to parents and guardians on request. A copy of this Statement will be

made available to Tusla and the Department if requested.

7 This Child Safeguarding Statement will be reviewed annually or as soon as practicable after there has been a material change in any matter to which this statement refers.

__________________________________

 

ANTI-BULLYING POLICY

 

1. In accordance with the requirements of the Education (Welfare) Act 2000 and the code of behaviour guidelines issued by the NEWB, the Board of Management of Harold Boys’ School has adopted the following anti-bullying policy within the framework of the school’s overall code of behaviour. This policy fully complies with the requirements of the Anti-Bullying Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools which were published in September 2013.

 

2. The Board of Management recognises the very serious nature of bullying and the negative impact that it can have on the lives of pupils and is therefore fully committed to the following key principles of best practice in preventing and tackling bullying behaviour:

 

(a) A positive school culture and climate which

  • is welcoming of difference and diversity and is based on inclusivity;
  • encourages pupils to disclose and discuss incidents of bullying behaviour in a non-threatening environment; and
  •  promotes respectful relationships across the school community;

(b)        Effective leadership

(c)        A school-wide approach

(d)        A shared understanding of what bullying is and its impact

(e)        Implementation of education and prevention strategies (including awareness raising measures) that-

  • build empathy, respect and resilience in pupils; and
  • explicitly address the issues of cyber-bullying and identity-based bullying including in particular, homophobic and transphobic bullying;

(f)        Effective supervision and monitoring of pupils

(g)        Supports for staff

(h)        Consistent recording, investigation and follow up of bullying behaviour (including use of established intervention strategies); and

(i)         On-going evaluation of the effectiveness of the anti-bullying policy.

 

3. In accordance with the Anti-Bullying Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools bullying is defined as follows:

 

Bullying is unwanted negative behaviour, verbal, psychological or physical conducted, by an individual or group against another person (or persons) and which is repeated over time.

 

The following types of bullying behaviour are included in the definition of bullying:

  • deliberate exclusion, malicious gossip and other forms of relational bullying,
  •  cyber-bullying and
  •  identity-based bullying such as homophobic bullying, racist bullying, bullying based on a person’s membership of the Traveller community and bullying of those with disabilities or special educational needs.

Isolated or once-off incidents of intentional negative behaviour, including a once-off offensive or hurtful text message or other private messaging, do not fall within the definition of bullying and should be dealt with, as appropriate, in accordance with the school’s code of behaviour.

However, in the context of this policy, placing a once-off offensive or hurtful public message, image or statement on a social network site or other public forum where that message, image or statement can be viewed and/or repeated by other people will be regarded as bullying behaviour.

Negative behaviour that does not meet this definition of bullying will be dealt with in accordance with the school’s code of behaviour.

 

Examples of bullying behaviours

 General  behaviours which apply to all types of bullying 
  • Harassment based on any of the nine grounds in the equality legislation e.g. sexual harassment, homophobic bullying, racist bullying etc.
  • Physical aggression
  • Damage to property
  • Name calling
  • Slagging
  • The production, display or circulation of written words, pictures or other materials aimed at intimidating another person
  • Offensive graffiti
  • Extortion
  • Intimidation
  • Insulting or offensive gestures
  • The “look”
  • Invasion of personal space
  • A combination of any of the types listed.

 

 Cyber 
  • Denigration: Spreading rumours, lies or gossip to hurt a person’s reputation
  • Harassment: Continually sending vicious, mean or disturbing messages to an individual
  • Impersonation: Posting offensive or aggressive messages under another person’s name
  • Flaming: Using inflammatory or vulgar words to provoke an online fight
  • Trickery: Fooling someone into sharing personal information which you then post online
  • Outing: Posting or sharing confidential or compromising information or images
  • Exclusion: Purposefully excluding someone from an online group
  • Cyber stalking: Ongoing harassment and denigration that causes a person considerable fear for his/her safety
  • Silent telephone/mobile phone call
  • Abusive telephone/mobile phone calls
  • Abusive text messages
  • Abusive email
  • Abusive communication on social networks e.g. Facebook/Ask.fm/ Twitter/You Tube or on games consoles
  • Abusive website comments/Blogs/Pictures
  • Abusive posts on any form of communication technology
Identity Based BehavioursIncluding any of the nine discriminatory grounds mentioned in Equality Legislation  (gender including transgender, civil status, family status, sexual orientation, religion, age, disability, race and membership of the Traveller community).
 Homophobic and Transgender 
  • Spreading rumours about a person’s sexual orientation
  • Taunting a person of a different sexual orientation
  • Name calling e.g. Gay, queer, lesbian…used in a derogatory manner
  • Physical intimidation or attacks
  • Threats
 Race, nationality, ethnic background and membership of the Traveller  community 
  • Discrimination, prejudice, comments or insults about colour, nationality, culture, social class, religious beliefs, ethnic or traveller background
  • Exclusion on the basis of any of the above
   

Relational

 This involves manipulating relationships as a means of bullying. Behaviours include:

  • Malicious gossip
  • Isolation & exclusion
  • Ignoring
  • Excluding from the group
  • Taking someone’s friends away
  • “Bitching”
  • Spreading rumours
  • Breaking confidence
  • Talking loud enough so that the victim can hear
  • The “look”
  • Use or terminology such as ‘nerd’ in a derogatory way

Sexual

  • Unwelcome or inappropriate  sexual comments or touching
  • Harassment

 

Special Educational Needs,Disability

  • Name calling
  • Taunting others because of their disability or learning needs
  • Taking advantage of some pupils’ vulnerabilities and limited capacity to recognise and defend themselves against bullying
  • Taking advantage of some pupils’ vulnerabilities and limited capacity to understand social situations and social cues.
  • Mimicking a person’s disability
  • Setting others up for ridicule

 

 

 

 

 

4. The relevant teacher(s) for investigating and dealing with bullying is (are) as follows: (see Section 6.8 of the Anti-Bullying Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools):

Refer to section 6.8.3. and 6.8.4 in the Procedures.

 

The Relevant Teachers in this school are:
Primary School
PrincipalDeputy PrincipalAll class teachers

 

Any teacher may act as a relevant teacher if circumstances warrant it.

 

 

 

 

5. The education and prevention strategies (including strategies specifically aimed at cyber-

bullying, homophobic and transphobic bullying) that will be used by the school are as follows

 

Education and Prevention Strategies

School-wide approach
  • A school-wide approach to the fostering of respect for all members of the school community.
  • The promotion of the value of diversity to address issues of prejudice and stereotyping, and highlight the unacceptability of bullying behaviour.
  • The fostering and enhancing of the self-esteem of all our pupils through both curricular and extracurricular activities. Pupils will be provided with opportunities to develop a positive sense of self-worth through formal and informal interactions.
  • Staff professional development on bullying to ensure that all staff develops an awareness of what bullying is, how it impacts on pupils’ lives and the need to respond to it-prevention and intervention.
  • School wide awareness raising and training on all aspects of bullying, to include pupils, parent(s)/guardian(s) and the wider school community.
  • Supervision and monitoring of classrooms, corridors, school grounds, school tours and extra- curricular activities. Non-teaching and ancillary staff will be encouraged to be vigilant and report issues to relevant teachers. Supervision will also apply to monitoring student use of communication technology within the school.
  • Buddy system, mentoring, Lunchtime Pals and other student support activities that can help to support pupils and encourage a culture of peer respect and support.
  • The school’s anti-bullying policy is discussed with pupils and all new parent(s)/guardian(s)s are given a copy as part of the Code of Behaviour of the school.
  • The implementation of regular (e.g. per year/per term/per month/per week) whole school awareness measures e.g SPHE Programme
  • Encourage a culture of telling, with particular emphasis on the importance of bystanders. In that way pupils will gain confidence in ‘telling’. This confidence factor is of vital importance. It should be made clear to all pupils that when they report incidents of bullying they are not considered to be telling tales but are behaving responsibly.
  • Ensuring that pupils know who to tell and how to tell, e.g.:
    • Direct approach to teacher at an appropriate time, for example after class.
    • Hand note up with homework.
    • Make a phone call to the school or to a trusted teacher in the school.
    • Get a parent(s)/guardian(s) or friend to tell on your behalf.
    • Ensure bystanders understand the importance of telling if they witness or know that bullying is taking place.

 

 

  • Encourage parent(s)/guardian(s) to approach the school if they suspect that their child is being bullied.
  • The development of an Acceptable Use Policy in the school to include the necessary steps to ensure that the access to technology within the school is strictly monitored, as is the pupils’ use of mobile phones.

 

 

Implementation of curricula

  • The full implementation of the SPHE curricula and the RSE and Stay Safe Programmes.
  •  Continuous Professional Development opportunities for staff in delivering these programmes.
  • School wide delivery of lessons on bullying from evidence based programmes, e.g. Stay Safe Programme, The Walk Tall Programme.
  • School wide delivery of lessons on Relational aggression (Stay Safe), Cyber Bullying (Web Wise Primary teachers’ resources). The school has a list of every resource related to the SPHE curriculum.
  • Delivery of the Garda SPHE Programmes at primary level. These lessons, delivered by Community Gardaí, cover issues around personal safety and cyber-bullying
  • The school will specifically consider the additional needs of SEN pupils with regard to programme implementation and the development of skills and strategies to enable all pupils to respond appropriately.
  • The school will implement the advice in “Sexual Orientation advice for schools” (RSE Primary, see Appendix 1).

 

               Links to other policies

  • The school policies, practices and activities that are particularly relevant to bullying are Code of Behaviour, Child Protection policy, Acceptable Use policy.

 

 

6. The school’s procedures for investigation, follow-up and recording of bullying behaviour and  the established intervention strategies used by the school for dealing with cases of bullying  behaviour are as follows:

 

Procedures for Investigating and Dealing with Bullying

 

The primary aim in investigating and dealing with bullying is to resolve any issues and to restore, as far as is practicable, the relationships of the parties involved (rather than to apportion blame);

 

The school’s procedures must be consistent with the following approach.

Every effort will be made to ensure that all involved (including pupils, parent(s)/guardian(s)) understand this approach from the outset.

 

 

 Reporting bullying behaviour

 

  • Any pupil or parent(s)/guardian(s) may bring a bullying incident to any teacher in the school.
  • All reports, including anonymous reports of bullying, will be investigated and dealt with by the relevant teacher.
  • Teaching and non-teaching staff such as secretaries, special needs assistants (SNAs), caretaker/cleaner must report any incidents of bullying behaviour witnessed by them, or mentioned to them, to the relevant teacher;

 

Investigating and dealing with incidents: Style of approach – A variety of methods including the following can be used:

  • In investigating and dealing with bullying, the (relevant)teacher will exercise his/her professional judgement to determine whether bullying has occurred and how best the situation might be resolved;
  • Parent(s)/guardian(s) and pupils are required to co-operate with any investigation and assist the school in resolving any issues and restoring, as far as is practicable, the relationships of the parties involved as quickly as possible;
  •  Teachers should take a calm, unemotional problem-solving approach.
  • Where possible incidents should  be investigated outside the classroom situation to ensure the privacy of all involved;
  •  All interviews should be conducted with sensitivity and with due regard to the rights of all pupils concerned. Pupils who are not directly involved can also provide very useful information in this way;
  • When analysing incidents of bullying behaviour, the relevant teacher should seek answers to questions of what, where, when, who and why. This should be done in a calm manner, setting an example in dealing effectively with a conflict in a non-aggressive manner;
  •  If a group is involved, each member should be interviewed individually at first. Thereafter, all those involved should be met as a group. At the group meeting, each member should be asked for his account of what happened to ensure that everyone in the group is clear about each other’s statements;
  •  Each member of a group should be supported through the possible pressures that may face them from the other members of the group after the interview by the teacher;

It may also be appropriate or helpful to ask those involved to write down their account of the incident(s)

  •  In cases where it has been determined by the relevant teacher that bullying behaviour has occurred, the parent(s)/guardian(s) of the parties involved should be contacted at an early stage to inform them of the matter and explain the actions being taken (by reference to the school policy). The school should give parent(s)/guardian(s) an opportunity of discussing ways in which they can reinforce or support the actions being taken by the school and the supports provided to the pupils;
  •  Where the relevant teacher has determined that a pupil has been engaged in bullying behaviour, it should be made clear to him how he is in breach of the school’s anti-bullying policy and efforts should be made to try to get him to see the situation from the perspective of the pupil being bullied;
  •  It must also be made clear to all involved (each set of pupils and parent(s)/guardian(s)) that in any situation where disciplinary sanctions are required, this is a private matter between the pupil being disciplined, his parent(s)/guardian(s) and the school;

 

Follow up and recording

 

  • In determining whether a bullying case has been adequately and appropriately addressed the relevant teacher must, as part of his/her professional judgement, take the following factors into account:

- Whether the bullying behaviour has ceased;

- Whether any issues between the parties have been resolved as far as is practicable;

-Whether the relationships between the parties have been restored as far as is practicable;

-Any feedback received from the parties involved, their parent(s)/guardian(s)s or the school Principal or Deputy Principal

  •  Follow-up meetings with the relevant parties involved should be arranged separately with a view to possibly bringing them together at a later date if the pupil who has been bullied is ready and agreeable.
  • Where a parent(s)/guardian(s) is not satisfied that the school has dealt with a bullying case in accordance with these procedures, the parent(s)/guardian(s) must be referred, as appropriate, to the school’s complaints procedures.
  • In the event that a parent(s)/guardian(s) has exhausted the school’s complaints procedures and is still not satisfied, the school must advise the parent(s)/guardian(s) of their right to make a complaint to the Ombudsman for Children.

 

Recording of bullying behaviour

 

It is imperative that all recording of bullying incidents must be done in an objective and factual manner.

 

The school’s procedures for noting and reporting bullying behaviour are as follows:

 

       Informal- pre-determination that bullying has occurred

  • All staff must keep a written record of any incidents witnessed by them or notified to them. Consideration needs to be given to where the records will be made e.g. incident book. All incidents must be reported to the relevant teacher
  • While all reports, including anonymous reports of bullying must be investigated and dealt with by the relevant teacher, the relevant teacher must keep a written record of the reports, the actions taken and any discussions with those involved regarding same
  • The relevant teacher must inform the principal of all incidents being investigated.

 

       Formal Stage 1-determination that bullying has occurred

  • If it is established by the relevant teacher that bullying has occurred, the relevant teacher must keep appropriate written records which will assist his/her efforts to resolve the issues and restore, as far as is practicable, the relationships of the parties involved.
  • This information is recorded on pupils’ A4 behaviour sheets which are transferred to their file at the end of June.  These records are stored in the Principal’s Office

 

Formal Stage 2-Appendix 2 (From DES Procedures)

 

The relevant teacher must notify the Principal immediately and use the recording template at Appendix 2 to record the bullying behaviour in the following circumstances:

 

a) in cases where he/she considers that the bullying behaviour has not been adequately and appropriately addressed within 20 school days after he/she has determined that bullying behaviour occurred; and

b) The school has decided as part of its anti-bullying policy that in certain circumstances bullying behaviour must be recorded and reported immediately to the Principal or Deputy Principal as applicable.

The behaviours that must be recorded and reported immediately to the principal are in line with the school’s code of behaviour e.g.

 

  • Harassment based on any of the nine grounds in the equality legislation e.g.
  • Sexual harassment, homophobic bullying, racist bullying etc.
  • Physical aggression
  • Damage to property
  • Offensive graffiti
  • Extortion
  • Intimidation

 

When the recording template is used, it must be retained by the relevant teacher in question and a copy maintained by the principal. These records will be kept in the Principal’s office where Principal, Deputy Principal and Secretary have access to them and retained for 21 years.

 

Established intervention strategies

  • Teacher interviews with all pupils
  • Negotiating agreements between pupils and following these up by monitoring progress. This can be on an informal basis or implemented through a more structured mediation process
  • Working with parent(s)/guardian(s)s to support school interventions
  • No Blame Approach
  • Circle Time
  • Implementing sociogram questionnaires (Cool Schools)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. The school’s programme of support for working with pupils affected by bullying is as follows

(see Section 6.8.16 of the Anti-Bullying Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools) :

 

  • All in-school supports and opportunities will be provided for the pupils affected by bullying to participate in activities designed to raise their self-esteem, to develop friendships and social skills and build resilience e.g.
  • Buddy System
  • Group work such as circle time

 

  • If pupils require counselling of further supports the school will endeavour to liaise with the appropriate agencies to organise same. This may be for the pupil affected by bullying or involved in the bullying behaviour.
  • Pupils should understand that there are no innocent bystanders and that all incidents of bullying behaviour must be reported to a teacher.

 

8. Supervision and Monitoring of Pupils

The Board of Management confirms that appropriate supervision and monitoring policies and practices are in place to both prevent and deal with bullying behaviour and to facilitate early intervention where possible.

 

The following Prompt Questions may be useful in considering this aspect of the policy: 

  • Are there agreed appropriate monitoring and supervision practices in the school?
  • Have bullying danger spots been identified? (Yard, Toilets, Corridors, Square)
  • In relation to Acceptable Use Policy in the school are the following issues addressed:
    • Are all Internet sessions supervised by a teacher?
    • Does the school regularly monitor pupils’ Internet usage?
    • Have pupils been instructed to use only approved class accounts for email purposes and to use these only under teacher supervision?

(Note that the Schools Broadband Programme has blocked all social networking sites on the basis that they waste time and take up too much of the bandwidth which is been provided for educational purposes only).

 

 

9. Prevention of Harassment

The Board of Management confirms that the school will, in accordance with its obligations  under equality legislation, take all such steps that are reasonably practicable to prevent the  sexual harassment of pupils or staff or the harassment of pupils or staff on any of the nine  grounds specified i.e. gender including transgender, civil status, family status, sexual  orientation, religion, age, disability, race and membership of the Traveller community.

 

10. This policy was adopted by the Board of Management on ________________

 

11. This policy has been made available to school personnel, published on the school website and provided to the Parents’ Association. A copy of this policy will be made available to the Department and the patron if requested.

 

12. This policy and its implementation will be reviewed by the Board of Management once in every school year. Written notification that the review has been completed will be made available to school personnel, published on the school website and provided to the Parents’ Association. A record of the review and its outcome will be made available, if requested, to the patron and the Department.

 

 

 

Signed: Liam Guidera  (Chairperson of Board of Management)      Teresa Buckley  (Principal)

 

 

Date: 16th April 2015                                                                          Date: 16th April 2015

 

 

Date of next review: April 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appendix 1

 

Sexual Orientation – Advice for Primary Schools

 

General Points

 

  • If children use the word ‘gay’ in a negative fashion it is better not to ignore it in the hope that it will go away.  The same advice would apply for any instance of bullying.
  • The strategy for responding to children who have questions about sexual orientation or who are taunting others about being gay is as follows.  This is done in the context of the school’s ethos and RSE Policy and with the awareness that primary school children are probably too young to engage in any detailed discussion of sexual identity.

 

Practical Suggestions

 

  • Depending on the context and the age group of the children, the teacher could ask a child or a class group what they mean by the word ‘gay’
  • A response to this question can be, ‘The majority of people are attracted to people of the opposite sex.  This is called being heterosexual.  Some people are attracted to people of the same sex.  This is call being homosexual or gay’
  • To give factual information like this in an open and straightforward way may help to remove the secrecy which is necessary for any bullying to flourish.
  • Homophobic insults should be treated in exactly the same way as racist or other insults – the teacher can calmly explain to the child that such insults are hurtful to the other person and are not acceptable.
  • The school promotes a culture of communication which actively discourages abusive name calling.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appendix 2  -  Template for Recording Bullying Behaviour

 

1.  Name of pupil being bullied and class group

 

Name ________________________  Class __________________

 

2.  Name(s) and Class(es) engaged in bullying behaviour

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.  Source of Bullying concern/report (tick relevant boxes)      4.  Location of incidents (tick relevant boxes)

 

Pupil concerned
Other Pupil  
Parent  
Teacher  
Other  
Playground
Classroom
Toilets
Corridor

 

 


5.  Name of Person(s) who reported the bullying concern

 

6.  Type of Bullying Behaviour (tick relevant box(es))

 

Physical Aggression Cyber-bullying
Damage to Property Intimidation
Isolation/Exclusion Malicious Gossip
Name Calling Other (specify)

 

7.  Where behaviour is regarded as identity-based bullying, indicate the relevant category:

 

Homophobic Disability/SEN related Racist Membership of Traveller community Other (specify)

 

8.  Brief  Description of bullying behaviour and its impact.

 

 

9.  Details of Actions taken

 

 

Signed: _____________________ (Relevant Teacher)  Date: ________________________

 

Date submitted to Principal/Deputy Principal  _________________

 

Appendix 3

Checklist for annual review of the anti-bullying policy and its implementation

 

The Board of Management (the Board) must undertake an annual review of the school’s anti-bullying policy and its implementation. The following checklist must be used for this purpose. The checklist is an aid to conducting this review and is not intended as an exhaustive list. In order to complete the checklist, an examination and review involving both quantitative and qualitative analysis, as appropriate across the various elements of the implementation of the school’s anti-bullying policy will be required.

 

Yes/No

Has the Board formally adopted an anti-bullying policy that fully complies with the requirements of the Anti-Bullying Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools?
Has the Board published the policy on the school website and provided a copy to the parents’ association?
Has the Board ensured that the policy has been made available to school staff (including new staff)?
Is the Board satisfied that school staff are sufficiently familiar with the policy and procedures to enable them to effectively and consistently apply the policy and procedures in their day to day work?
Has the Board ensured that the policy has been adequately communicated to all pupils?
Has the policy documented the prevention and education strategies that the school applies?
Have all of the prevention and education strategies been implemented?
Has the effectiveness of the prevention and education strategies that have been implemented been examined?
Is the Board satisfied that all teachers are recording and dealing with incidents in accordance with the policy?
Has the Board received and minuted the periodic summary reports of the Principal?
Has the Board discussed how well the school is handling all reports of bullying including those addressed at an early stage and not therefore included in the Principal’s periodic report to the Board?
Has the Board received any complaints from parents regarding the school’s handling of bullying incidents?
Have any parents withdrawn their child from the school citing dissatisfaction with the school’s handling of a bullying situation?
Have any Ombudsman for Children investigations into the school’s handling of a bullying case been initiated or completed?
Has the data available from cases reported to the Principal (by the bullying recording template) been analysed to identify any issues, trends or patterns in bullying behaviour?
Has the Board identified any aspects of the school’s policy and/or its implementation that require further improvement?
Has the Board put in place an action plan to address any areas for improvement?

 

Signed: _____________________________________   Date: ________________

Chairperson, Board of Management

 

Signed: _____________________________________   Date: ________________

Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HAROLD BOYS’ NATIONAL SCHOOL – CODE  OF  BEHAVIOUR

This policy is a collaboration between Principal, teachers, parents and Board of Management of Harold Boys’ National School, Dalkey, Co. Dublin.  It was reviewed and reformulated in April 2005 and further updated in February 2010 in the light of the NEWB  guidelines “Developing a Code of Behaviour – Guidelines for Schools”.

The purpose of this policy is to promote positive student behaviour and to allow the school to function in an orderly and harmonious way.  It is also to enhance the learning environment where children can make progress in all aspects of their development.  It relates to the ethos of the school in that it nurtures each child to develop his potential in a caring environment where the talents of each child are valued.  This is achieved by a high level of respect and co-operation between staff, parents and pupils.

AIMS

  • To allow the school to function in an orderly and harmonious way
  • To enhance the learning environment where children can make progress in all aspects of their development
  • To create an atmosphere of respect, tolerance and consideration for others
  • To promote positive behaviour and self-discipline recognising the differences between children and the need to accommodate these differences
  • To ensure the safety and well being of all members of the school community
  • To assist parents and pupils in understanding the systems and procedures that form part of the Code of Behaviour and to seek their co-operation in the application of these procedures
  • To ensure that the system of rules, rewards, and sanctions are implemented in a fair and consistent manner

GUIDELINES

  • A strong sense of community and co-operation is required from staff, pupils and parents to implement the code
    • There is recognition of the variety of differences that exist between children and the need to accommodate these differences

GENERAL GUIDELINES FOR BEHAVIOUR

  • Each child is expected to be well behaved and to show consideration for other children and adults.
  • Each child is expected to show respect for the property of the school, other children’s belongings and their own belongings.
  • Each child is expected to do his best both in  school and for homework
  • Mobile phones, I-pods and electronic games/devices should not be visible or audible at any time in the school building or school grounds.

STRATEGIES FOR PROMOTING POSITIVE BEHAVIOUR THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL AND CLASSROOM

  • All staff share our school ethos, which emphasises care, respect and responsibility and understanding.
  • We regularly have school assemblies where success is acknowledged, rewarded and celebrated.
  • Staff encompass a welcoming attitude to parents and consult with them where necessary/beneficial.
  • We acknowledge positive behaviour through the use of a note in the homework journal, by praising/commending children on their behaviour and by rewarding them. Rewards include, stars, stickers, homework passes, and class rewards such as extra break and chess/board games
  • Teachers ensure that the class timetable is as varied as possible and present a balanced educational programme for the pupils.
  • Problems are noticed and dealt with as soon as possible.
  • ‘Quiet time’ on a daily basis (e.g. D.E.A.R. (Drop everything and Read)Time/Pupils working silently for a given time on a particular activity).

 

  • Developing clear and simple classroom rules in discussion with the children. Each class will embrace five to seven rules stated in terms of observable behaviours.

 

  • Staff treat pupils with respect and build up positive relationships with them.
  • Children are aware that misbehaviour and failure to adhere to school and class rules will incur clear, consistent consequences.
  • SPHE is used as a structure within which to address the teaching of social skills.

SCHOOL  EXPECTATIONS FOR PUPILS

The following outline of procedures for the classroom, yard and school environment set a positive atmosphere in relation to pupil learning, behaviour and achievement.  There is a greater emphasis on rewards rather than sanctions.

Mornings:

  • Pupils should be in school by 8.50am.  Pupils should not enter the school building before 8.50am.
  • Pupils should wear the school uniform each day.  This consists of a pale blue shirt and dark blue v-neck jumper, tie, trousers as well as dark coloured shoes.  The school crest is a vital part of the uniform. On PE days the school navy blue tracksuit should be worn. All parts of uniform should be clearly marked with child’s name. Parents are notified if children are wearing the incorrect uniform. This form must be signed by the parent and returned to the class teacher. A formal letter will be sent home in the event of a child consistently not wearing the correct uniform.
  •  If a pupil cycles to school the bicycle should be locked to the black gate in the car park. Pupils may not cycle within the school grounds.  No pupil may touch a bicycle belonging to another boy.

At Break Times:

  • Boys are encouraged to play games such as football and basketball during play times.
  • Rough play and climbing walls, fences or picnic tables is not allowed.
    • Each class should play in their own area of the school yard.
    • If a football from one class comes into another yard area the ball should be handed back.
    • Our school is a bully free zone.  Boys are encouraged to tell the teacher in the yard if they feel they are being bullied. (See Anti Bullying Policy)
    • Healthy lunches are promoted within the school. Lunches are eaten in classrooms and children are asked not to bring food or drink into the yard. Pupils may have bars on a Friday.  Chewing gum, crisps and fizzy drinks are not allowed at anytime.
    • Pupils may not leave the school grounds for any reason without permission in writing from their parents/guardians.
    • Boys are expected to line up quietly when the bell goes at the end of each break.
    • Harold Boys’ NS is a Green School. Boys are expected to keep their classrooms clean and tidy and put all waste in the correct bins. Uneaten food should be taken home.
    • Name calling or bad language is not allowed in the school.
    • Pupils must not damage school property.
    • When children are playing on the yard physical contact (e.g. pushing, pulling, slide tackling, kicking) is not allowed.  Pupils are advised to go to the teacher on yard if there is a problem.
      •  Sharp objects that could cause injury to others should not be brought to the yard.

Toilets:

  • Pupils treat all toilet facilities and drinking fountains in the school with respect and must not damage them in any way.
  • Pupils must not waste toilet paper or toilet soap.
  • Pupils are encouraged to wash their hands after going to the toilet and dry them in the hand towels provided.

In Class:

  • Each boy is expected to have all of the text books and equipment necessary for his particular class.
  • Tippex is not allowed.
  • Each boy must do his homework in a neat and tidy manner and must bring in a note from parents to his teacher if homework is not done.
  • Boys must treat all staff members and visitors with respect.
  • All classes will participate in the development of their class rules and agree to keep them. Boys should not upset the smooth running of the class. (Boys may be suspended from the school for repeatedly disrupting the class and for showing disrespect for the teacher.)

Substance Use (See Substance Use Policy)

Children must not  under any circumstances bring illegal drugs, cigarettes or alcohol to school.

STRATEGIES FOR DEALING WITH UNACCEPTABLE BEHAVIOUR 

The degree of misbehaviour (i.e. minor serious or gross) will be decided by the teachers on the basis of their professional judgement and based on a common sense approach with regard to the gravity/frequency of the misbehaviour.

PROCEDURES FOR DEALING WITH MINOR MISBEHAVIOUR

A staged approach is envisaged in dealing with minor incidents of unacceptable behaviour

·            Reasoning with the pupil
  • Reprimand (including advice on how to improve)
  • Child moved to somewhere else in the classroom or required to work away from others

 

  • Parents/guardians informed generally by letter or by a note in homework diary
  • Prescribing additional work at break-times under the supervision of the teacher on yard duty
  • Loss of Privileges
  • Referral to Principal

 

 

 

  • Parents requested to meet class teacher

 

  • Behaviour noted in pupil’s annual report

 

 

 

STRATEGIES FOR DEALING WITH MISBEHAVIOUR IN CLASS

 

 

 

  • In the case of a serious incident of misbehaviour, providing for ‘time out’ may be useful. (The child goes to a particular place in the classroom designated as the time out or cool down area).

 

  • Exiting a child from the classroom may be necessary where the classroom is significantly disrupted. The pupil will be escorted to a designated teacher(s) classroom e.g. Deputy Principal or Special Duty Post Holder for a period of time to assist the pupil in getting ready to amend the behaviour so that the pupil may return to their classroom as soon as possible. It will be anticipated that the pupil, on returning to their class, will resume without causing further disruption.
  • Utilising a Behaviour Plan (see Understanding Behaviour below) may be considered when a child consistently exhibits challenging and disruptive behaviour. A Behaviour Plan will focus on one behaviour at a time and the achievement of the targets will be reinforced positively.  It is envisaged that the child will be involved in the setting of targets. If a child is entitled to a support teacher on the basis of their behavioural needs, the support teacher may set targets in consultation with the child, the class teacher and the parents.

STRATEGIES TO DEAL WITH CONTINUOUSLY DISRUPTIVE PUPILS and/or SERIOUS INCIDENTS OF MISBEHAVIOUR ARE AS FOLLOWS –

  • The pupil will be warned officially to stop offending.
  • The parents/guardians will be informed.
  • Prescribing additional work at break-times under the supervision of the teacher on yard duty
  • Loss of Privileges
  • The parents will be invited to meet either the class teacher, the Principal and/or the chairperson to discuss serious incidents of misbehaviour.
  • The Board of Management may exclude the pupil from the school premises at break and/or lunch times.
  • The Board of Management may arrange for the pupil to be escorted to and from the school premises at assembly and dismissal times.
  • In the event of a serious incident of misbehaviour or where a pupil is continuously disruptive the Board of Management may suspend him for a minor fixed period (one to three school days).
  • A programme of intervention will also be formulated to enable the child manage and change his behaviour.

In the event of gross misbehaviour by a pupil the Principal/Chairperson/Board will be notified. The Principal/Board will examine the issues. The Principal/Board may consider sanctions including immediate suspension pending discussion with the parents/guardians (see below).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • · 

 

 

 

ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITY

The people who have particular responsibility for aspects of the policy are

  • Board of Management
  • Principal
  • Class teacher
  • Parents
  • Pupils

The overall responsibility for discipline within the school rests with the Principal.

However the Board of Management has ultimate responsibility for discipline under its management and a duty to ensure that a fair code of discipline applies therein.

IMPLEMENTATION  DATE

This policy will apply from February 2010.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Child Protection Contacts

 

 

Designated Liaison Person

 

Teresa Buckley

 

 

 

 

Deputy DLP

 

Jennifer O’Carroll

 

 

Garda Station

Telephone:  6665000

 

 

 

 

Local Contact For

‘The Children and Family Social Services of the HSE’

 

 

TELEPHONE:  6637300

 

Address:    Our Lady’s Clinic,

                                                        Patrick St.,

                                                        Dun Laoghaire,

                                                        Co.Dublin

 

 

 

 

 

Harold Boys’ National School,

St. Patrick’s Road,

Dalkey,

Co. Dublin.

Ph. / Fax: (01) 2856 193

E-mail: info@haroldboysdalkey.ie     www.haroldboysdalkey.ie

 

 

 

 

Harold Boys’ National School Enrolment Policy

Aims:

The school shall have in place appropriate channels of communication and procedures:

  • To inform parents about the school, its programmes, activities and procedures.
  • To enable applications for admission to the school to be handled in an open, transparent manner.
  • To put in place criteria under which applications shall be considered.
  • To ensure that these criteria are informed by our Ethos, our Mission Statement and current legislation.
  • To specify what information is required by the school at the time of application.

 

Total Number of teachers in the School:  6 full-time teachers – this includes one Principal, 3 Class Teachers, 1 Special Education Teacher, 1 Learning Support teacher.

Range of Classes Taught:  H.B.N.S.  has a full range of classes from Second class to Sixth Class.  The School is national and caters for boys.

Curriculum Offered:  The Primary School Curriculum (Department of Education & Skills) is taught.

Opening Hours:   8.50 a.m. to 2.30 p.m. (Second Class to Sixth)

Morning Break              10.50 a.m. to 11 a.m.

Lunch Break                                 12.30 to 1 p.m.

 

Funding:  The school depends on the grants and teacher resources provided by the Department of Education and Skills and it operates within the regulations laid down by the Department.  School policy operates within the confines of resources and funding available.

 

The school follows the curricular programmes prescribed by the Department of Education and Skills, which may be amended from time to time, in accordance with Sections 9 and 30 of the Education Act 1998 and the Education Welfare Act.

 

Within the context and parameters of Department regulations and programmes, the rights of the patron as set out in the Education Act (1998) and the funding and resources available, the school supports the principles of:-

  • inclusiveness, particularly with reference to the enrolment of children with a disability or other special educational need;
  • equality of access and participation in the school;
  • parental choice in relation to enrolment; and
  • respect for diversity of values, beliefs, traditions, languages and ways of life in society.

 

Application Procedure:

 

Parents/Guardians should apply for enrolment by completing an application form.

 

A completed application must include: an enrolment form, a birth certificate, a baptismal certificate (where the pupil is catholic), signed form agreeing to the Code of Behaviour and to the policies on Bullying, Enrolment and Mobile Phones.

Completed applications must be returned to the school by October 20th for pupils enrolling for the following September.

 

Parents/Guardians must as a condition of so registering a child require his Parents/Guardians to confirm in writing that the Code of Behaviour so provided is acceptable to them and that they shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure compliance with such code by the child.

 

The Board is bound by the Department of Education & Skills’ rules for National Schools which provides that pupils may only be enrolled by the age of 7 and upwards on their first day in 2nd Class.

 

The Board will make a decision in respect of an application within 21 days of receipt of such application.  Where a school reasonably requires further information, the application will not be treated as being complete until such time as all requested information has been received.

 

Late applications may be made for all classes throughout the year.

 

Decision Making Process:

Decisions will be given in writing within 21 days of receiving a complete application.

 

Enrolment Criteria:

In regard to criteria for enrolment, the priority order in which boys will be accepted, in situations where the school may be oversubscribed is as follows:

 

  1. Boys transferring from 1st class, Loreto Primary School, Dalkey
  2. Brothers of pupils currently in the school or who have attended the school.
  3. Catholic boys living within the Parish.
  4. Sons of past pupils.
  5. Other boys within the Parish.
  6. Other boys living outside the Parish.

 

 

In the event that there are more applicants within any category than there are available places, priority will be given to children within the particular category in order of age, starting with the oldest.

 

Enrolment of Children with Special Needs

In relation to applications for the enrolment of children with special needs, the Board of Management will request a copy of the child’s medical and/or psychological report or where such a report is not available, will request that the child be assessed immediately.  The purpose of the assessment report is to assist the school in establishing the educational needs of the child relevant to his/her special needs and to provide the support services required.

Following receipt of the report, the Board will assess how the school can meet the needs specified in the report.  Where the Board deems that further resources are required, it will request the Department of Education and Skills to provide the resources required to meet the needs of the child as outlined in the psychological and/or medical report.  These resources may include, for example, access to or the provision of any or a combination of the following:  visiting teacher service, resource teacher for special needs, special needs assistant, specialised equipment or furniture, transport services or other.

The school will meet with the parents of the child to discuss the child’s needs and the school’s suitability or capability in meeting those needs.  Where necessary, a full case conference involving all parties will be held, which may include parents, principal, learning support teacher, special class teacher, resource teacher for special needs, special needs assistant (SNA) or psychologist, as appropriate.

 

Refusal to enrol on grounds of “Exceptional Circumstances”

The school reserves the right to refuse enrolment to any pupil in exceptional circumstances, e.g.

  1. The pupil has needs such that, even with additional resources available from the Department of Education and Skills, the school cannot meet such needs and/or provide the pupil with an appropriate education or
  2. In the opinion of the Board of Management, the pupil poses an unacceptable risk to other pupils, to school staff or to school property.

Right of Appeal

The Board of Management is also obliged under section 19(3) of the Educational Welfare Act 2000 to make a decision in writing in respect of an application for enrolment within 21 days and to inform the parents in writing of that decision.

Where the Board of Management refuses to enrol a student in the school, a parent of the student, following the conclusion of any appeal procedures at school level, has a statutory entitlement under section 29 of the Education Act (as amended by Section 4 of the Education (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2007, to appeal that decision to the Secretary General of the Department of Education and Skills.  A committee is established to hear the appeal with hearings conducted with a minimum of formality.  In most cases appeals must be dealt with within 30 days.  Where appropriate, the Secretary General must give whatever directions to the Board of Management that are considered necessary to remedy the matter complained of.

Details on appealing decisions on enrolment  under section 29 of the Education Act (as amended by Section 4 of the Education (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2007, are available on the Department’s website at www.education.ie

The Chairperson of the Board will inform parents/guardians of their entitlement to appeal a decision of the Board of Management in relation to suspension or expulsion.  Parents will be given a copy of Circular 22/02 and related forms.

The Chairperson of the Board will prepare a response if and when an appeal is being investigated by the Department of Education & Skills (Section 12, Circular 22/02 – Processing of an Appeal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                             Attendance  Policy

 

 

Introductory Statement  

This statement was formulated by teachers, parents and Board of Management of Harold Boys’ National School Dalkey in December 2007.

 

Rationale

It was necessary to devise an attendance strategy statement at this time.

?           It is a requirement under Education Welfare Act 2000

?           School needs to encourage pupils to be in attendance..

 

Relationship to characteristic spirit of the school

The school’s philosophy and ethos promotes the welfare of pupils.

 

Aims

The school ideally hopes:

?           To raise awareness of importance of school attendance

?           To identify pupils at risk of school leaving early

?           To comply with requirements under Education Welfare Act  2000/

Guidelines form NEWB

 

Guidelines (content of statement)

Defining and Recording Non-Attendance

?             Non-Attendance is defined as absence on each day that the school is open for instruction.

?             Non-attendance is recorded by the class teacher in the roll book.

Notes of reasons for non-attendance are kept by the class teacher.

Principal reports certain non-attendance matters to NEWB (i.e. pupils

absent for 20 days or more or where a Principal is concerned about a

pupil’s attendance).

?           We communicate the non-attendance of pupils and the effects that it has on pupil learning to parents by letter at the beginning of 2nd Class

?           The Education Welfare Act requires a parent to notify the school when a child is absent for part of a school day, a school day or more than a school day in writing.

?           Strategies in event of non-attendance

(The school must inform the Education Welfare Officer in writing where a child is suspended or expelled for 6 days or more, where the child has missed 20 or more days in a school year, where attendance is irregular and when the pupil is removed from the school register)

 

?           The principal of the current school must notify the principal of the child’s last school attended that the child is now registered in their school “as soon as may be”.  When a ?principal receives notification that a child has been registered elsewhere he must notify the principal of the pupil’s new school of any problems in relation to attendance at the pupil’s former school and of such matters relating to the child’s educational progress as he or she considers appropriate.

 

                                    Annual  Report

The Principal completes the annual report form for NEWB.

 

Success  Criteria

?  The class teacher monitors attendance and notifies the Principal at the end of each term of

of the pupils who have missed 20 days or any other concerns regarding attendance.

?  The Principal will communicate the relevant information to the NEWB

?  Attendance in Harold Boys’ National School is good in general and is constantly being

monitored by teachers and Principal.

 

Roles and Responsibility

The people who have particular responsibilities for aspects of the statement are

Principal

  ?  Class teachers

Parents

  ?  Pupils

  ?  Education Welfare Officer

  ?   Board of Management

 

Implementation Date

This statement will apply from February 2008

 

Timetable for Review

The operation of the new statement will be reviewed and, if necessary, amended in February 2010.

 

Ratification & Communication

The Board of Management officially ratified the statement in February 2008

 

           

Harold Boys’ National School

St. Patrick’s Road,

Dalkey

Co.Dublin

Phone/Fax:  01 2856193

Email:  info@haroldboysdalkey.ie   Website:  www.haroldboysdalkey.ie

Principal:  Teresa Buckley

 

 

 

 

HEALTHY  EATING  POLICY

 

 

 

INTRODUCTION

This policy was drawn up in consultation with pupils, teachers and parents of Harold Boys’ National School, Dalkey, Co. Dublin. It was written in 2005 and was revised in 2017.

 

The purpose of this policy is :-

 

  1. The primary school setting provides an excellent health promotion arena for reaching large sections of the population – children, teachers, families and the surrounding community in an effective and efficient way.

 

  1. Schools through the SPHE, provide opportunities to promote lifelong healthy eating as well as encouraging physical activity.  SPHE aims to create a healthy ethos within the school and improve children’s self esteem and well being.

 

  1. Teachers play a valuable role in communicating and supporting the healthy eating message, especially through the adoption of a whole school approach to healthy eating.  Within a health promoting school consistent messages about healthy eating are communicated through all aspects of school life – the classroom, the curriculum, school breaks, school lunches and physical activity.

 

THE  AIMS  OF  THESE  GUIDELINES  ARE:

To promote nutrition awareness and positively affect healthy eating among the pupils in Harold Boys’ N.S., Dalkey

 

THE  OBJECTIVES  OF  THESE  GUIDELINES  ARE:

  • To provide consistent and up to date information in relation to healthy eating for children.

 

  • To provide a resource for the development of a School Food Policy.

 

HEALTHY  LUNCH

Children need a wide variety of foods to help them grow, learn and play.  A healthy lunchbox is an important part of the school day. A healthy lunch includes a piece of food from the four main food groups; carbohydrates, protein, fat and fibre. Please do not include nuts or food containing nuts as some children may have an allergy to nuts. For this reason also, the pupils are asked not to share lunches.

 

STEPS  TO A  HEALTHY LUNCH  BOX

  • Encourage wholemeal or wholegrain varieties of breads, rolls, scones and crackers. Home baked is preferable.
  •  Use butter sparingly.
  • Include salad vegetables in sandwiches and salad boxes, e.g. lettuce, tomato,

cucumber, carrot and use vegetable sticks

  • Include at least one piece of fruit at lunch e.g. apple, orange, banana
  • Encourage raw vegetables with every lunch
  • Ensure that meat, chicken, fish, egg or cheese is included as part of lunch
  • Include a drink of water at lunch

HEALTHY LUNCH BOX – PUTTING IDEAS INTO PRACTICE

  • Wholemeal bread or home baked wholegrain bread with cheese slice and tomato + 1 banana
  • Pitta bread with cooked ham,  mayonnaise, lettuce and cucumber + orange segments
  • Burger bun with chicken, relish, lettuce and grated carrot + dried fruit + yoghurt
  • Toasted wholemeal bread with cooked beef, tomato and cucumber + small apple
  • Cooked pasta with tuna, lettuce, tomato and carrot + 2 mandarins + yoghurt
  • Salad box with cooked rice, lettuce, tomato, cheese cubes, celery sticks, carrot sticks + dried fruit
  • Wholegrain roll with mashed hard boiled egg, lettuce and cucumber + handful of grapes
  • Wholemeal bap with lean grilled bacon, tomato and sweetcorn + peach
  • Crackers with cheese slices, sliced peppers, grated carrot + apple and orange segments
  • Cooked rice with cooked peas, carrot and chicken pieces + dried fruit
  • Hummus sandwich + banana

 

FIRST BREAK IS FRUIT BREAK

 

 

HEALTHY  SNACKS

These should be encouraged

BREAD, CEREAL & POTATOES BREAKFAST CEREAL, WHOLEGRAIN OR HOME BAKED BREAD, TOAST, ROLLS,  CRACKERS, CRISPBREADS,  BAGELS,  SCONES, PLAIN BISCUITS,  PLAIN POPCORN
FRUIT & VEGETABLES  BANANA, APPLE, ORANGE, PEACH, SATSUMAS, PLUM, GRAPES, KIWI, PEAR, MELON, PINEAPPLE, MANGO,RAW CARROT STICKS, RAW CELERY STICKS,DRIED FRUIT
MILK, CHEESE, YOGHURT GLASS OF MILK, MILK ON CEREAL,  YOGHURT, CHEESE SLICE, CUBES OR SPREAD
MEAT, FISH AND ALTERNATIVES SLICE OF COOKED MEAT, SMALL CHICKEN SANDWICH, SMALL EGG SANDWICH, BAKED BEANS, HUMMUS

 

 

DRINKS

It is important that children take in enough fluids during the day.  Almost 2/3 of the body is made of water.  If children do not drink enough water, they may become dehydrated, thirsty, tired and weak.

 

There are 3 water fountains in the school which are available to the boys at all times. The pupils are welcome to refill water bottles from these throughout the day.

 

Drinks should always be included for lunch and break-time.  Water or milk is the best choice and milk is also a valuable source of calcium, which is important for healthy bones and teeth.

 

TREATS

On Friday a small treat e.g. 1 small chocolate bar (without nuts) is allowed, but none of the following:

 

NO             Sweets

Crisps

Chewing gum

Lollipops

Fizzy Drinks

Nuts or chocolate containing nuts

 

FOOD  HYGEINE

Pupils should be reminded to wash their hands before eating.  Food surfaces at home should be cleaned for food preparation.

 

INFORMATION on healthy eating is made available to pupils, parents and staff.  This policy is implemented within the context and methodology of Social,           Personal and Health Education, thus encouraging a whole school approach in planning, implementation and support of a healthy lunch policy initiative.

 

IMPLEMENTATION  DATE

This policy will apply from June 1st 2005.

 

RATIFICATION

This policy was notified by the Board of Management on May 18th 2005 and was reviewed / updated in October 2017

                                    

 

Harold Boys’ National School

St. Patrick’s Road,

Dalkey

Co.Dublin

Phone/Fax:  01 2856193

Email:  info@haroldboysdalkey.ie   Website:  www.haroldboysdalkey.ie

Principal:  Teresa Buckley

 

 

Internet Acceptable Use and Safety Policy

School Name:      Harold Boys’ National School

Address:                   St. Patrick’s Rd., Dalkey, Co. Dublin.

 

The aim of this Acceptable Use Policy is to ensure that pupils will benefit from learning opportunities offered by the school’s Internet resources in a safe and effective manner. Internet use and access is considered a school resource and privilege. Therefore, if the school IAU&SP is not adhered to this privilege will be withdrawn and appropriate sanctions – as outlined in the IAU&SP – will be imposed.

 

It is envisaged that school and parent representatives will revise the IAU&SP annually. Before signing, the IAU&SP should be read carefully to ensure that the conditions of use are accepted and understood.

 

This version of the IAU&SP was reviewed in May 2017 by Jennifer O’Carroll (ICT co-ordinator).

School’s Strategy

The school employs a number of strategies in order to maximise learning opportunities and reduce risks associated with the Internet. These strategies are as follows:

 

General

  • Internet sessions will always be supervised by a teacher.
  • Filtering software and/or equivalent systems will be used in order to minimise the risk of exposure to inappropriate material.
  • The school will regularly monitor pupils’ Internet usage.
  • Students and teachers will be provided with training in the area of Internet safety.
  • Talks for parents on Internet Safety may be held in the school.
  • Internet Safety is covered in the curriculum under SPHE. The school uses the Webwise programme and has regular visits from our Community Guard to give talks on Internet Safety.
  • Uploading and downloading of non-approved software will not be permitted.
  • Virus protection software will be used and updated on a regular basis.
  • The use of personal USB memory sticks, CD-ROMs, or other digital storage media in school requires a teacher’s permission.
  • Students will treat others with respect at all times and will not undertake any actions that may bring the school into disrepute.

World Wide Web

  • Students will not intentionally visit Internet sites that contain obscene, illegal, hateful or otherwise objectionable materials.
  • Students will report accidental accessing of inappropriate materials in accordance with school procedures.
  • Students will use the Internet for educational purposes only.
  • Students will not copy information into assignments and fail to acknowledge the source (plagiarism and copyright infringement).
  • Students will never disclose or publicise personal information.
  • Downloading materials or images not relevant to their studies, is in direct breach of the school’s acceptable use policy.
  • Students will be aware that any usage, including distributing or receiving information, school-related or personal, may be monitored for unusual activity, security and/or network management reasons.

Email

  • Students will use approved class email accounts under supervision by or permission from a teacher.
  • Students will not send or receive any material that is illegal, obscene, defamatory or that is intended to annoy or intimidate another person.
  • Students will not reveal their own or other people’s personal details, such as addresses or telephone numbers or pictures.
  • Students will never arrange a face-to-face meeting with someone they only know through emails or the internet.
  • Students will note that sending and receiving email attachments is subject to permission from their teacher.

Internet Chat:

  • Students will only have access to chat rooms, discussion forums, messaging or other electronic communication forums that have been approved by the school.
  • Chat rooms, discussion forums and other electronic communication forums will only be used for educational purposes and will always be supervised.
  • Usernames will be used to avoid disclosure of identity.
  • Face-to-face meetings with someone organised via Internet chat will be forbidden.

 

 

School Website

  • Pupils will be given the opportunity to publish projects, artwork or school work on the World Wide Web in accordance with clear policies and approval processes regarding the content that can be loaded to the school’s website
  • The website will be regularly checked to ensure that there is no content that compromises the safety of pupils or staff.
  • The publication of student work will be co-ordinated by the class teachers.
  • Pupils’ work will appear in an educational context on Web pages with a copyright notice prohibiting the copying of such work without express written permission.
  • The school will endeavour to use digital photographs, audio or video clips focusing on group activities. Content focusing on individual students will not be published on the school website with out the parental permission. Video clips may be password protected.
  • Personal pupil information including home address and contact details will be omitted from school web pages.
  • The school website will avoid publishing the first name and last name of individuals in a photograph.
  • The school will ensure that the image files are appropriately named – will not use pupils’ names in image file names or ALT tags if published on the web.
  • Pupils will continue to own the copyright on any work published.

 

School DPSM Website

  • Pupils will upload Science experiments completed as homework assignments to the school Science Dropbox
  • Pupils from Sixth class will be involved in uploading this material to the DPSM website.
  • The Sixth class Science team will publish the DPSM website under the supervision of J. O’Carroll and G. Mc Carthy.

 

 

Personal Devices

Pupils using their own technology in school, such as leaving a mobile phone turned on or using it in class, sending nuisance text messages, or the unauthorized taking of images with a mobile phone camera, still or moving is in direct breach of the school’s Internet Acceptable Use and Safety Policy. See Mobile Phone Policy.

 

 

 

 

Legislation

Information regarding the following legislation will be provided by the school on request:

  • Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003
  • Child Trafficking and Pornography Act 1998
  • Interception Act 1993
  • Video Recordings Act 1989
  • The Data Protection Act 1988

Support Structures

Broadband is filtered at source by HAE.net. Every effort will be made by the school to ensure that the children are working in a safe environment.

Sanctions

Misuse of the Internet may result in disciplinary action, including written warnings, withdrawal of access privileges and, in extreme cases, suspension or expulsion. The school also reserves the right to report any illegal activities to the appropriate authorities.

 

Ratification

This policy was ratified by the Parents’ Association and Board of Management in 2017

 

 

Comments are closed.